Components of your success

News

New products in our catalogNew products in our catalog

Issued on 2018-07-26

RHEANCE® ONE (INCI: Glycolipids) new surfactant based on nature-identical biomolecules, made only from the fermentation of sugars and therefore 100% based on renewable feedstocks.  The high-performance Glycolipid stands for a new era for the cosmetic ingredients industry. It provides high cleansing, while at the same time a remarkable mildness to both the skin and mucous membranes. To ensure its suitability for face and body cleansing as well as mouthwashes.

TEGO® SP 13-1
(INCI: Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate). Sensory additive based on stearyl-modified acrylate homopolymer. Film former for use in sun care (SPF boosting and water resistance), face care (noticeably quick absorption and perceived richness) and color cosmetics (wear resistance, improved pigment dispersion, shrinkage upon cooling beneficial in stick production). Oil phase thickening. 

TEGO® SP 13-6 (INCI: Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate). Sensory additive based on behenyl-modified acrylate homopolymer. Film former for use in specific color cosmetic applications, such as lip color, eye lash, eye shadow. Oil phase thickening. 

Hairflux® (proposed INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil; Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil; Ceramide NG), a bio-inspired Hair and Scalp Care ingredient, combining relevant Sphinganine-based Ceramides and natural oils to achieve mild and well tolerated efficacy. Hairflux® is the best in class multifunctional olive-based Ceramide, for the care of both-hair and scalp, with proven efficacy on different types of damage hair and affected scalp.

Skinolance® (proposed INCI: Lactobacillus extract, Propylene glycol, Water) Evonik's first microbiotic skin care product, uses the cell-free lactobacillus extract to promote the natural balance of the skin flora by stimulating the growth of certain beneficial bacteria. This has a positive effect on the barrier function of the skin helping to protect against roughness and dryness. These effects on the skin flora and skin appearance were verified in a clinical study.

TEGO® Pep UP (INCI: Tetrapeptide-4; Glycerin), the new biometric tetrapeptide, supports the skin by defying gravity and gives it a boosting up effect.  TEGO® Pep UP completes Evonik’s well-known technology platform for peptides & amino acids as a product that works for both prevention and anti-aging.

 

ISOLAN® 17 (INCI: Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/ Sebacate; Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride; Polyglyceryl-3 Oleate; Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate). Natural-based W/O emulsifier with outstanding stabilization properties, even for challenging systems (e.g. aerosols, natural quick-breaking systems). Provides excellent formulation versatility with regard to viscosity, oil phase content and with difficult to incorporate ingredients (e.g. high electrolyte or pigment load). A certified natural composition to discover and expand your portfolio of high performance natural W/O emulsions.

Dermofeel® NC (INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate; Glyceryl Stearate Citrate). This O/W emulsifier combines a natural origin with excellent performance and cost efficiency in an ideal way. It is especially suitable for formulations using organic acids as “natural” preservatives (pH 4.5 – 5.5). Beside this, dermofeel® NC provides stable emulsions even without using polyacrylate-based thickeners.


TEGO® Feel C 10 (INCI: Cellulose) is a sensory additive which is entirely based on natural cellulose fibres. It is sustainably sourced from forest all over Europe. This cellulose improves absorption and reduces oiliness on skin. Beside this, it absorbs human sebum and provides a mattifying effect proven by an in vivo study. It is compatible with oil-in-water as well as water-in-oil formulations and also in water-free systems. Helps to formulate recent trends for face care, color cosmetics, body care and sun care.

AquaPront® (INCI: Water; Alcohol; Glycosphingolipids; Hordeum Vulgare Extract; Sodium Hyaluronate).  An unique combination of prot

ectant and moisturizing agents for instant wrinkle filling  effects while improving the skin conditions and smoothens skin over the longer term, based on CERASOME® technology.


OxyForce® (INCI: Glycerin; Water; Perfluorodecalin; Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil; Sucrose Palmitate; Glycosphingolipids; Xanthan Gum; Sodium Benzoate; Potassium Sorbate).  A high-performance and easy-to-formulate skin energizing solution designed to actively revitalize the skin and provide additional protection from the signs of ageing in facial and body care, based on CERASOME® technology.


InuMax Advanced Retinol® (INCI: Water; Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride; Glycerin; Polysorbate 20; Retinol; Inulin Lauryl Carbamate; Bentrimonium Chloride; Sucrose Laurate; Disodium EDTA; preservative; auxiliary materials). A cosmetic delivery solution with 8% encapsulated retinol designed to address common challenges when formulating retinol. Enhanced retinol stability and bioavailability with lower irritation.

ANTIL® 500 Pellets (INCI: PEG-200 Glyceryl Stearate), as an innovative hydrophilic polymer,  enables a significant reduction of the active surfactant level in standard cleansing formulations. In addition, the extraordinary efficiency and high flexibility of ANTIL® 500 Pellets facilitate the thickening of challenging surfactant systems, such as sulfate-free formulas, effectively supporting the trend for milder cleansing in personal care.


TEGO® Pep 4-Comfort (INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Tetrapeptide-63 Acetate), a tetrapeptide specially designed to address the key symptoms of hyperactive skin and skin discomfort: burning, redness, itching, stinging, irritated and tight skin. TEGO® Pep 4-Comfort brings relief by soothing the major symptoms of skin sensitivity. Skin redness and irritation can be significantly improved.

TEGO® CARE APD 18 (INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate, Polyglyceryl-6 Behenate, C18-22 Hydroxyalkyl Hydroxypropyl Guar). Unique, versatile PEG-free O/W emulsifier with excellent stabilization for state-of-the art AP/Deo roll on formulations. This high performance emulsifier shows a high compatibility with various AP and deo actives currently used in the market. Beside its stabilizing properties it provides moisturizing properties and can contribute to an enhanced mildness of AP/Deo products. The emulsifier is based on renewable sources and contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

 

TEGO® SOLVE  55 (INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate/Caprate/Succinate; Propylene Glycol) is high performing and cost-efficient PEG-free solubilizer to incorporate essential oils and perfume oils into water based systems. Even suitable for high electrolyte containing AP/Deo formulations as well as for superior and gentle make-up removers. Completely based on renewable raw materials.

 

VARISOFT® EQ 100 (INCI: Bis-(Isostearoyl/Oleoyl Isopropyl) Dimonium Methosulfate) is a novel premium hair conditioning agent with exceptional performance and pronounced sustainability features. The 100% active ingredient provides superior manageability, lubricity and softness to the hair. Its sustainability profile supports a more environmentally conscious approach in the cosmetic industry. It is suitable for a broad range of application formats.

 

VARISOFT® EQ F 75 Pellets (INCI: Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate; Cetearyl Alcohol)  new, easy to process c

onditioning agent with good cost performance relation. The readily biodegradable emulsifier provides a typical cationic skin feel and fully vegetable based.

 

TEGO® SULFOSUCCINATE DO 75 (INCI: Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate), anionic surfactant suitable for body washes / shampoos with high oil content (up to 50%) and good foaming effect. Compatible with anionic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants.

 

TEGO® SOLVE 61 (INCI Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate; Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate; Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate; Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate) is a high performance PEG-free solubilizer developed for the incorporation of lipophilic components into water-based formulations. It is based on polyglyceryl esters and is made from 100% renewable raw materials. It complies with Ecocert standards. The product is easy to handle and cold processable, thus allowing easy preparation of mixtures with oils and water. It can be used in e.g. cleaning solutions or detergent systems without effecting the foaming properties of the formulation. Crystal clear cosmetic formulations are possible. The product is cold processable without the formation of gel phases. TEGO® Solve 61 furthermore shows mitigating attributes as well as effective moisturization and skin feel benefits.

 

SPHINGONY (INCI: Sphinganine)  is the naturally occurring, skin-identical molecule termed Sphinganine. Particularly with androgenic alopecia, SPHINGONY targets hair loss by balancing the hair life cycle, strengthening the hair follicle and improving scalp health.

TEGO® CARE PBS 6 (INCI :Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate & Polyglyceryl-6 Behenate)  a powerful, PEG-free O/W emulsifier for challe

nging fluid emulsions. It is an eco-friendly, high performance emulsifier based on polyglyceryl technology that allows the formulation of modern sun care products. TEGO® Care PBS 6 covers the need of sustainability while providing the emulsification stability of sun care formulations containing a high load of water soluble UV filters or other challenging ingredients like insect repellents or natural preservatives. Beside its excellent stabilization capacities especially in low-viscous systems this new and unique emulsifier provides moisturizing properties as proven in an in vivo study.

 

TEGO® CARBOMER 841 SER (INCI: Acrylates / C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer)
A cross-linked polyacrylic acid copolymer, is especially designed to control the rheology of surfactant systems. The high density powder is well suited for mild, sulfate-/PEG-/amide-free or nonionic formulations, which are difficult to thicken. Due to its synergistic thickening with electrolytes, TEGO® Carbomer can be used for various personal cleansing products.

 

TEGO® STEMLASTIN (INCI: Cyanidium Caldarium Extract) is a standardized extract of the micro algae Cyanidium caldarium. Through its combined activity on epidermal stem cells and the elastic fiber, TEGO® Stemlastin clearly retains a youthful skin appearance and reduces the signs of chronological skin aging.

 

ANTIL® CM 90 (INCI: Cocamide MEA), thickening agent for gels and paste formulations. Soluble in surfactants at 60°C.

 

TEGO® FEEL GREEN (INCI: Cellulose). Sensory additive without any derivatization or covalent chemical modification, which is entirely based on natural cellulose particles from the renewable sources. The odorless, soft white powder provides a homogenous texture and better integrity while distribution of the formulation. It provides a fast absorption and leaves a drier after feel with reduced greasiness, tackiness and oiliness.

 

TEGO® CARBOMER 750 HD (INCI : Acrylates/ C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer). Cross-linked polyacrylic acid copolymer manufactured in a solvent system with very low toxic potential. The high density powder disperses well in water and features afast processing time without lump formation. Due to its high electrolyte tolerance and good suspending properties, the product is well suited for use in a variety of surfactant systems and clear gels.

 

TEGO® ARJUNA S (INCI: Terminalia Arjuna Bark Extract, Pentylene Glycol). Standardized solution of pentacyclic triterpenes from the bark of the Arjuna tree. It is ease to use and has superior bioavailability. Enhancement in skin nutrition by increased skin blood microcirculation. Specific efficacy in restoring natural sebum levels of postmenopausal skin.

 

SPHINGOKINE® NP (INCI: Caprooyl Phytosphingosine). A unique, short-chain ceramide counteracts the signs of the gravitation aging. It lifts the contours of the face and adds firmness and tonicity to sagging skin to reveal a visibly younger and reshaped skin. The sphingolipid is based on renewable raw materials.

 

ABIL® ME 45 (INCI: Silicone Quaternium-22; Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate; Dipropylene Glicol; Cocamidopropyl Betaine (proposed)). PEG- and preservative-free microemulsion with excellent and intensive hair conditioning properties, extraordinary manageability and smoothness of hair. Significantly improves the wash fastness of dyed hair and shows outstanding heat protecting properties. It can be added just by simple stirring and enables brilliant clear shampoo formulations.

« Back

close
We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue.

http://www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies